Privacy Policy

BRIEFR Messaging

Camiloc Oy (”Camiloc”, “We” or “Us”) respects Your privacy and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of those persons using (“User(s)” or “You”) messaging services and applications, Camiloc webpages and other services provided by Camiloc on a mobile or other platform (“Services”). This Privacy Policy helps You to understand what personal information/data (“Personal Information”) and non-personal information We collect, and how We use it.

This Privacy Policy shall apply to Your use of the Services and You should read this document before using the Services. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Camiloc Terms of Service. If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.

Camiloc will not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are under 13, please do not attempt to access or take in use our Services (if not explicitly otherwise stated in the relevant service) or send any information about yourself to Us. If you are a minor in Your country of residence, please seek parental consent before use of the Services. If You believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at briefrmessaging@camiloc.com.

“Personal Information” refers to information, which allows Users to be specifically identified as individual persons. We may also collect “non-personal information” meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify any persons. Non-personal information may also be result of removing the personally identifiable parts from the information. We collect and use both types of information and combinations of both types.

Camiloc shall not be responsible for the actions of third parties (including people, companies or services), the content of third-party websites, the usage of the information provide by User to such third parties, or any products or services they may offer.

  1. Processing Personal Information

Camiloc will only collect such Personal Information that is relevant for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information may be processed for the purposes of creating Services accounts, using, maintaining, customizing and developing the Services, contacting Users, providing services, sending customer and marketing information to Users, enabling communication in the Services, conducting research and creating reports. Camiloc may use collected information also to create a user profile.

Camiloc commits to adhere to the provisions of the Finnish Personal Data Act (Henkilötietolaki) and other such applicable laws and regulations pertaining to processing of Personal Information, as well as process Personal Information in compliance with good processing practice. All personnel processing Personal Information are obliged to keep such information strictly confidential.

  1. Collected Information and Sources of Information

We collect several categories of information:

  • Information You give to us
  • Technically gathered information when You use our Services
  • Information from third parties (including social networking sites without being limited to those) in relation to our service.

We will collect information that You give to us, for example when you sign up for or use our Services. This information includes your name, year of birth and e-mail address.

We will also collect information that is technically gathered when You use our Services. This information may include Your Internet Protocol address, time of your requests or actions in the service, location based on IP address and latitude and longitude, mobile device unique ID, hardware type and operating system version, operating system, access times, browser type and language and referring Web site addresses.

In order to enhance the service Camiloc may use tools from third party service providers, such as Google Analytics to collect and use non-personal information.

Camiloc may collect information on Users’ activities in the Services, such as how often a send-button is pressed or how often an image is sent.

The contents of messages and other user content that have been delivered by the Services are copied, kept and/or archived by Camiloc in the normal course of business for a limited period. Messages and other user content (“User Content”), which is sent via data service to our servers, is routed to the intended recipient, if that recipient is online. If the recipient is not online, the undelivered message is held in Camiloc’s servers until it can be delivered, however no longer than 48hours. If the User Content is not delivered in such time, the undelivered message is deleted from our servers.

  1. Disclosing and Hosting Information

By using the Services You always disclose information about yourself to Camiloc. In connection with Your use of the Services, including communication in the Services, You will disclose data about yourself to other users, and any such data is public information, and there is no expectation of privacy. Camiloc is not responsible for any personal data you choose to make public in the Services. By default, the information you send to a recipient is only viewable to that specific recipient unless You specify other recipients or choose to make it otherwise public.

Camiloc will not disclose your stored Personal Information to third parties including, but not limited to, for direct marketing, market research, polls or public registers without Your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. Camiloc shall not be responsible for any processing of Personal Information by third parties. The Personal Information might be used for targeted in-service marketing and other similar purposes, and upon Your consent, to email marketing by Camiloc.

We may use external service providers to provide technical solutions or services for processing stored information and access the stored information by using a technical interface and share Your personally information with third party service providers to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to perform, improve or maintain the Services. Camiloc may use third party service providers, such as e-mail service providers, credit card processors, information analyzers and business intelligence providers. Camiloc has right to share Personal Information as necessary for the aforementioned service providers to provide their services to Camiloc. Camiloc is not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties.

We may share non-personal information (such as anonymous User usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, asset views, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality of the Services. In exceptional circumstances Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties if required under any applicable law or regulation or order by competent authorities, or in order to enforce the Terms and Conditions of the Services and to investigate possible infringing use of the Services as well as to guarantee safety of the Services.

Camiloc may share Your information in connection with any merger, sale of our assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business. Aggregate or anonymous information about You may be shared with advertisers, publishers, business partners, and other third parties.

  1. Protection of Information

The register will be maintained in external service providers’ servers with appropriate safeguards, such as encryption, password protection, granting the access to the stored information only to persons working at Camiloc or Camiloc partners who are expressly authorized by Camiloc. The register is protected by appropriate industry standard, technical and organisatory safety measures. The database will be accessible only to those persons expressly authorized by Camiloc. Although We make good faith efforts to store the information collected on the services in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, We cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage on our systems. Camiloc will post a notice on the Camiloc website or through the Services in case material security breach that endangers Your privacy or Personal Information. Camiloc may also temporarily shut down a service to protect Personal Information.

  1. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a string of information or a small text file that a website stores on a visitor’s device, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Camiloc uses cookies to help it identify and track visitors, their usage of the Services and website, and their website access preferences, improving quality, tailoring recommendations, and developing the Services. Users who do not wish to have cookies placed on their devices should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Services and/or website, with the drawback that certain features of the website may not function properly without the aid of cookies. In addition to cookies, We may use other now and later developed tracking technologies. Tracking technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on Your device.

The cookies will not enable Camiloc to access and review information stored on a User’s device.

The Services are currently free from ads served by third parties. In the future We may have third party ads and related to that such advertisers or advertising networks may deliver cookies or use other tracking tools. These third party services shall be governed by separate privacy policies and this Privacy Policy does not apply and Camiloc shall not be responsible for such third party data collection.

  1. Information on the processing of Personal Information

Users are entitled to review any information collected on him/her and stored in the register. When User wishes to use the above right to review stored information, User should send a signed request thereof to Camiloc using the contact details below. We will, at our own initiative or upon a User’s request, complement, correct or delete incomplete, inaccurate or outdated (i.e. User requests the removal of his account) Personal Information.

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt-out, Camiloc may still send You non-promotional customer information, such as emails about Your account, providing the Service or Camiloc’s ongoing business relations.

Any Personal Informational and/or non-personal information stored on Your mobile or other platform is deleted upon uninstallation of the Services from Your platform.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Camiloc may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Camiloc‘s sole discretion. All changes hereto will be made available on this website, which is why Camiloc encourages Users to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Changes hereto will not prejudice Users’ rights without their consent.

  1. Controller and the person in charge

The User may at any time contact Camiloc at the address here below.

 

 

Camiloc Oy

Business ID: FI24815538
Address: Leppävaarankatu 18 B 27, 02600 Espoo, Finland
Email: briefrmessaging@camiloc.com
www: www.briefrmessaging.com
Contact person: Ismo Hautala, ismo.hautala@camiloc.com